Top German magazines and weekly newspapers by advertising revenues in 2021.

MEDIAREPUBLIK > NEWS MEDIA > MAGAZINE AND WEEKLY NEWSPAPERS ADVERTISING 2021

The biggest titles by advertising revenue in 2021 has been the weekly RTL/G+J-owned STERN. However, the absolute winner in terms of increase has been, not surprisingly, die ZEIT. A closer look to the Nielsen Gross Advertising data for the German magazines and weekly newspapers.

Stern has been the top newsstand title among the German magazines and weekly newspapers.

In 2021 Stern led the ranking of the magazines and weeklies with the highest gross advertising revenues. However, it lost over 10% of its gross ad revenues compared to 2020.

If you sum together all regional editions of the TV programme magazines PRISMA, they are not only the biggest advertising selling titles but the ones recording the hugest increase.

TOP 30 MAGAZINES AND WEEKLY NEWSPAPERS BY GROSS ADVERTISING REVENUES 2021
TitleCumulated gross ad sales
thousand euros
% change
vs 2020
Stern94.996-11,4
rtv PLUS93.382-0,6
Bild am Sonntag89.9255,3
Der Spiegel88.5074,5
Die Zeit84.82618,4
Brigitte81.9989,9
FOCUS74.3970,4
BUNTE68.847-6,7
Bild der Frau58.552-3
prisma Gesamt West55.47328,3
freundin45.650-6,9
Gala44.6661,3
Auto Bild41.173-8,1
Wirtschaftswoche40.3074,6
Hörzu38.7972,3
prisma Gesamt Ost35.94914,4
tv1433.3542,5
prisma Süd33.13211,8
Apotheken Umschau A33.015-4,5
AUTO MOTOR UND SPORT32.601-3,3
TV Digital32.412-0,3
TV Movie29.8220,4
Apotheken Umschau B29.6068,1
tina29.148-0,3
ZEITmagazin26.66013,9
InStyle26.019-5,1
Vogue25.408-3
Cosmopolitan25.267-7,6
Glamour24.302-6,8
SCHÖNER WOHNEN24.2935,4
SOURCE: PZ ONLINE / NIELSEN

Download CSV

Titles that stand up: Spiegel, Zeit, Brigitte.

More interesting are the closest followers: Bild am Sonntag (the weekender edition of Bild), Spiegel, Zeit and Brigitte. Spiegel is successfully driving its digital transformation.

Die Zeit stands out and is one of the absolute winners after these two pandemic years on all fronts: readers, subscribers, advertising sales, brand recognition.

With 18% plus compared to 2020, die Zeit scored the highest growth rate among the leading newsstand titles.

Who is the best performer?

Source: Nielsen Germany / Download PNG

Please note that the Nielsen figures are gross sales. Discounts, exchange deals and self-promotions do not show here: the estimates relate to the official price lists.

go deeper
Weekly
Media Digest
NEWSLETTER

News and numbers, carefully selected.
Read online the past issues of the Weekly Media Digest newsletter.
Upgrade to premium to get it delivered to your inbox.

🗞️ MEDIA Digest
14 january 2022
  • In this issue: RTL plans for 2022 ● BILD and scientists make peace ● Google News Showcase takes action to comply with the German Competition Authority ● ProsiebenSat.1 launches a new full-service agency.
sez video 2
audio and voice
innovation
bookpublishing
newsmag
big picture