The German advertising market 2021 in a few charts.

MEDIAREPUBLIK > BIG PICTURE > ADVERTISING MARKET DATA 2021

With almost 38 billion euros gross sales and a plus 6.6.% against 2020, the German advertising market in 2021 has fully recovered from the first pandemic year. Looking at the performance by media, the only exceptions have been direct mailing (minus 9.3%), radio (minus 0.7%) and consumer magazines (minus 0.7%), but these media are affected by long term structural changes.

Television has been the 2021 winner.

Television recorded the most significant increase against 2020: +12.7%. Although the shift from linear to non-linear consumption is accelerating among the under-50, TV did not lose relevancy.

Many new advertising clients came to promote apps, digital services (think: Deliveroo), B2B solutions (think: Workday), while the wide adoption of smart TVs is shaping a new addressable ads market that looks promising.

Gross advertising sales 2021 VS 2020 TOTAL

Source: Nielsen Germany

Gross advertising sales 2021 – SPLIT BY MEDIA

Source: Nielsen Germany

Gross advertising sales 2021 VS 2020 by media

Source: Nielsen Germany

Gross advertising sales YEAR 2021, 2020

Values in thousand euros

Category20202021
TV1609698318134727
NEWSPAPERS51717185306209
ONLINE43955164680092
GENERAL MAGAZINES29105262890535
DIRECT MAILING27442872489174
OUT OF HOME22986872484237
RADIO19392941926021
CINEMA4045944102
Source: Nielsen Germany

The comeback of cinemas.

German cinemas benefited from the reopening of theatres in autumn and winter when hits such as “James Bond” and “Spider-Man” came to the theatres. The plus 9% vs 2020 makes hope for a better 2022.

% INCREASE YOY 2021 VS 2020 BY MEDIA

Source: Nielsen Germany

Please note that the Nielsen figures are gross sales. Discounts, exchange deals and self-promotions do not show here: the estimates relate to the official price lists.

Top advertisers and categories.

Procter & Gamble increased its advertising spend for the entire year by 36.9% year-on-year to €1.833 billion. Ferrero increased even more, by 52.4%. Overall, the ten largest advertisers achieved an increase of 6.6 per cent compared to 2020.

The product category with the highest increase was the baby care category: +105%, followed by software with +90.7%. Cars have been affected by supply chain issues, influencing advertising spending.

Top ten industries in terms of gross advertising investment 2021
Product groupYTD – in 1.000 €% change vs 2020
Food retail2.626.861+6,1
Pharmaceuticals1.753.381+6,1
Corporate advertising1.748.379+9,8
Retail-WB Range-1.578.069+11,3
OOnline services1.367.645+2,4
Car1.109.315-22,7
Confectionery1.061.188+26,4
Furniture + furnishings1.047.680+2,6
Insurance745.708-7,5
Source: Nielsen

Source: Nielsen Germany

go deeper

Nielsen Germany Advertising Trends: datasets.

WUV “Procter & Gamble ist erneut größter Werbungtreibender” (DEU) (FREE) (Procter & Gamble is once again the largest advertiser)

Weekly
Media Digest
NEWSLETTER

News and numbers, carefully selected.
Read online the past issues of the Weekly Media Digest newsletter.
Upgrade to premium to get it delivered to your inbox.

🗞️ MEDIA Digest
14 january 2022
  • In this issue: RTL plans for 2022 ● BILD and scientists make peace ● Google News Showcase takes action to comply with the German Competition Authority ● ProsiebenSat.1 launches a new full-service agency.

sez video 2
audio and voice
innovation
bookpublishing
newsmag
big picture